lifted club cars - lifted ezgo
Home FAQDonate Who's Online
Go Back   Buggies Gone Wild Golf Cart Forum > Golf Cart Repair and Troubleshooting > Electric EZGO
Electric EZGO Electric EZ GO Marathon, Medalist, TXT and RXV.



Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2018, 05:24 PM   #1
bubba4dad
Not Yet Wild
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 59
Default Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

Im srtuggling... Need help
bubba4dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Alt Today
BGW

Golf car forum Sponsored Links

__________________
This advertising will not be shown in this way to registered members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Buggies Gone Wild Golf Cart Forum
   
Old 07-26-2018, 06:54 PM   #2
scottyb
go to cartsunlimited.net
 
scottyb's Avatar
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 69,683
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

4 pole
All Admiral motors are 4 pole.
Most all OEM motors are 8 pole
I hope this helps
scottyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 07:17 PM   #3
bubba4dad
Not Yet Wild
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 59
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

Ok, the controller I got from you is programmed for three different modes. 3000 rpm, 4000 rpm, and 5995 rpm. But itís set to 8 pole.
bubba4dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 11:02 PM   #4
PuttPutt
Gone Wild
 
PuttPutt's Avatar
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 391
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubba4dad View Post
Ok, the controller I got from you is programmed for three different modes. 3000 rpm, 4000 rpm, and 5995 rpm. But itís set to 8 pole.
???? so is mine

xct 48500 with admiral b2
PuttPutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 09:08 AM   #5
scottyb
go to cartsunlimited.net
 
scottyb's Avatar
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 69,683
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

The Admiral Field map is SUPPOSED to automatically set the 4 pole selection. It has in the past.
If it is not doing so now it must be an oversight with the latest revision. I will check this out today. Thank you

Select 4 pole for all Admiral motors.
scottyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 12:25 PM   #6
scottyb
go to cartsunlimited.net
 
scottyb's Avatar
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 69,683
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

I just checked as A4 and B2 and those maps set the 4 pole selection automatically as they always have. I'm wondering if you guys are updating your controllers and resetting defaults when prompted. Default would be 8 pole.

What maps specifically are you running ?
scottyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 04:48 PM   #7
bubba4dad
Not Yet Wild
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 59
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

I did not reset mine to default.
When I finished the installation I took it for its break in drives. All three ml3 switch positions resulted in the same top speed of 28.4 mph. I questioned this and figured it might be due to the 8 pole setting. I have since switched it to 4 pole and it seems to be working correct on mode 1 or “normal” as it runs right at 3000 rpm and a speed of about 15 mph. Mode 2 increases the rpm to about 3500 or approximately 19 mph. Mode 3 actually goes up to about 4000 rpm or about 24 mph and then slows down to about 3500 rpm and a speed of about 19.
The field map loaded is RHMOT-B2-V4.
So I’m back to being confused again.
Still need help!
bubba4dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 04:49 PM   #8
bubba4dad
Not Yet Wild
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 59
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

I have never been prompted to reset to defaults.
bubba4dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 04:56 PM   #9
bubba4dad
Not Yet Wild
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 59
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

I did notice when driving with the laptop connected that my throttle % peaked at 90%. Is there a calibration for that?
bubba4dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 05:08 PM   #10
bubba4dad
Not Yet Wild
E-Z-GO
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Alvin, Texas
Posts: 59
Default Re: Does the Admiral B2 motor have a 4 or 8 pole speed sensor?

Not sure if it helps but I took a snapshot of the controller and have atached it here.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Controller Snapshot.txt (16.7 KB, 0 views)
bubba4dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Buggies Gone Wild Golf Cart Forum > Golf Cart Repair and Troubleshooting > Electric EZGO


Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Forum
Admiral B2 speed sensor wire splicing Electric EZGO
Admiral B2 speed sensor wiring Electric Club Car
Admiral B2 speed sensor Electric EZGO
High speed Admiral motor Electric Club Car
D&D motor speed sensor. Electric Club Car


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Club Car Electric | EZGO Electric | Lifted Golf Carts | Gas EZGO | Used Golf Carts and Parts

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This Website and forum is the property of Buggiesgonewild.com. No material may be taken or duplicated in part or full without prior written consent of the owners of buggiesgonewild.com. © 2006-2017 Buggiesgonewild.com. All rights reserved.